Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘inspiration’ Category

Can you say happy camper?? 🙂  Well I can!!! LOL What an absolutely gorgeous day.. mud and all!!  Guess who’ll be firing up the grill tonite! Ayup.. me!

IMG_6153

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

There is still more light in this world, than darkness.

IMG_4448

Read Full Post »

With tomorrow’s storm moving in on us.. a long slow-cooked bean soup will be on the menu. Yum! 🙂

IMG_4382

 

Read Full Post »

She set  upon the edge on my morning coffee cup today. Hmm? Will it be a lucky day? By the end of today I signed five new market vendors to our roll! Indeed a lucky ladybug! 🙂

 

IMG_4002

Read Full Post »

Only 36 days til Spring! Yay! 🙂

IMG_4186

Read Full Post »

Walking is good for both, the sole and the soul. Think of all the health benefits.  Think of how much you are missing not seeing zooming by in your cars. Slow down and appreciate all that’s right under your nose 🙂

 

IMG_2436

Now that the seasonal things have slowed down considerably for me, I’ll surely be walking a lot more… Some days, I bring my camera along.. most days, it’s cell phone only.

IMG_2869

Somebody asked of me, ” how do you choose your subjects”. 🙂 I had to smile at this because truthfully there is no real rhyme or reason to how or what I take any shots of.  And… I am certainly not a professional.. it’s strictly a hobby for me.. but I will admit, I prefer candid shots to posed by far and macro’s of florals.. and veggies.  🙂 You’re probably perdy tired of seeing veggies on this blog.. but I absolutely love the progression of the growing season from start to finish, so just grin and bear with me! LOL  If you only knew how much I spare you (I love food & cooking) by omitting my food pics from this blog … but if interested hop on over to my family cooking blog. Simply scrumptious recipes with photos– but just remember, I can’t be responsible for any calories that may find their way to your midriffs or thighs… hence, just another reason to walk!! 🙂

IMG_1509

I adore animals, that’s pretty obvious …..

 

IMG_9861

IMG_0607

and the ocean calls me to it daily, as I just love my solitude and ya know what they say, ‘if ya don’t use it, you’ll lose it!’ As a one time runner, I’m perfectly content ( as are my knees 🙂 to simply walk nowadays.

IMG_1775

Some of my family shots  just tug at my heart… and I want to always remember those times, so they’re catalogued here, just for those occasions… hence the name of this blog– Thyme Goes By… a Remembrance. 

IMG_2914

IMG_9716

Well ya gotta admit.. it is a cute bum! 😉

IMG_2889

IMG_1283

And some days it’s whatever catches my eye or makes me laugh out loud! 🙂 It takes so little effort.. so get out there daily and see what you’ve been missing. You’ll probably hate it at first if you aren’t an outdoors or active person.. but I’ll guarantee you, once your hooked, you won’t want to ever miss it again. Just Walk!

IMG_7185

 

Read Full Post »

In Tennessee, Liam and Eli were in awe of the eclipse!

IMG_4694

IMG_4695

IMG_4696

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »