Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for February, 2011

Waiting for Spring

Waiting for Spring

Waiting for Spring

 

Waiting for Spring

 

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

Returning from my walk, one Tuscan morning.  Sometimes you don’t need to look for beauty, it simply turns up in unexpected places.

Tuscan daybreak -- Rhadda in Chianti

Read Full Post »

Nora's clothesline -- Tuscany

 

And do you know why?  Well, firstly it’s 44 degrees  here today, sunny and very mild.  The dang snow IS melting finally.  I actually saw a little bit of lawn today!!  No, it doesn’t take much to please this gal.  It just better be all gone by St Paddy’s day so I can get my peas in the ground, ayup.  We were going through some Italy shots this weekend and I came across this one–another fave of mine.

And even though, the little imp Bailey continues to raid every roll of toilet paper in the house and then proceeds to run like hell with it.. argh!!  How can the cutest little guy look so angelic, and be so posessed??  I just don’t get it. Can you imagine how many rolls  per week I am having to toss out, as once he runs with them, he shreds them all to smitherines! And to compound things, the little bugger now has learned how to open up closed bathroom doors.  LOL And I always thought Murphy was an imp.. nope, uhuh.. he was a saint next to this one. 😉 Yes, even though.. It’s a sunny, gorgeous day and fortunately for us the crazy weatherman’s prediction of snow yesterday never materialized.  There is a god!

Bailey-- in the dawghouse if I catch him!

My walk was great today.. and no boots! And then I got home to find three awesome little buds on my tulip bulbs I planted a while back, a lovely bouquet of  Spring flowers  along with  a box of my fave chocolates.  Happy Valentine’s Day! Hmm, I wonder if this means I won’t be going out for dinner this evening? LOL

Yesterday I planted my tomatoes, peppers and a few more herbs–then transplanted my rosemary cuttings.  Yeah!!!  Bring on Spring!

Spring bulbs

Read Full Post »

For the birds

Read Full Post »